Beaumont Middle School

Colts Creed
If you...
C ome prepared everyday,
O
bey the rules,
L
augh often,
T
ake care of each other,
S
uccess will follow!

 

New!  Supply Lists for the 2015-16 School Year!

6th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16
7th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16
8th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16

 

New! Summer Reading Lists for the 2015-16 School Year!

6th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16
7th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16
8th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16

 

Due to inclement weather from last week, FCPS has chosen to adjust the 9-week grading periods.  Click HERE to see the new dates.

 

Fayette County Schools will extend the school day by 30 minutes starting April 20, 2015 until the end of the school year on May 29, 2015. This extension of the day will be Fayette County's way of making up snow days.
The Beaumont Middle School extended bell schedule is listed below. 

New Bell Schedule.JPG

 

 


 

Congrats to Broadcom MASTERS Nominees Dylan Beers and Emma Jinright!

Dylan Emma Collage.JPG

Broadcom MASTERS is a great national honor for students and only the top 10% of middle school students receive this distinction at affiliated science and engineering fairs across the United States!


STLP Team Takes Top Honors at State STLP Competition!

STLP.jpg

From Left to Right:  Josh Davis, Shamik Chandrachood, Brendan Talbert, Jake Lechlieter, James Lechlieter, Kaitlin Hicks, Audrey Jones, and Mary Rice.
Josh Davis and Shamik Chandrachood won first place in the state for robot use competition. 
Brendan Talbert, Jake Lechlieter, James Lechlieter, Audrey Jones, Mary Rice, and Kaitlin Hicks won 2nd place in STLP game design challenge for the State Competition and were one of the top 10 showcase projects in the state of Kentucky. 

BMS Winter Guard is Class Tri-Sate Champions!

Winter Guard.JPG

Left to Right top row:  Magdaelene Samaan , Sydney Rizk, Hannah Curtis, Megan Dryer, Reagan Ginter, Kaitlin Keyser, Elyse Hawles
Left to Right bottom row:  Gabbi Freeman, Rayzel Leguizamo, Julia Homan, Caroline Brown, Caroline Wilson

Beaumont Boy's Basketball Team Is City Champions!

 Boys Basketball Champs Cropped.png

From Left to Right (back row): Coach Tony Wilson, Hasani Stonestreet, JT Salyer, Riley McEldowney, Ben Hamblin
From Left to Right (middle row): Nate Clark, Alex Bard, Tyler Martin, Will Roberts, Joe Walker, Will Hairston, Cameron Baughman, Cole Marshall, Coach Lora Browning, Coach Eric Case
From Left to Right (front row): Ike Bowling, Star Ifeacho, Jared Gadd

 


 

Beaumont's Math Team Excels at State MATHCOUNTS Tournament!

MATHCOUNTS State 2015.JPG

From Left to Right:  Coach Curtis Wall, Young Joo, Mohammad Rashad, Insik Lee, Jason Wang, and Jian Cui.
Beaumont placed 4th Overall at the State Competition.
Insik Lee placed 4th as an Individual and will compete at the National MATHCOUNTS Competition in Boston, MA.
Jason Wang placed 4th in the Countdown Round and 7th as an Individual.

  

 


 

Subscribe to the Colt News:

 

Email address:

 

PLEASE NOTE:  After you submit this request, you will receive an email to verify that you wish to subscribe.  You must answer this email in order to be subscribed.