Beaumont Middle School

Colts Creed
If you...
C ome prepared everyday,
O
bey the rules,
L
augh often,
T
ake care of each other,
S
uccess will follow!

New! Supply Lists for the 2015-16 School Year!

6th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16
7th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16
8th-Grade Supply List - 2015-16

 

New! Summer Reading Lists for the 2015-16 School Year!

6th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16
7th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16
8th-Grade BMS Summer Reading List 2015-16

 


Beaumont Boys Track Team Earns 2nd Place at State Meet!

BMS Boys Track Team.jpg

Beaumont Boys 4x800m Relay State Champions 9:08.37
Clay Ferguson, David Swartzentruber, Austin Mathews, Tyler Martin
Austin Mathews State Champion in the 800m 2:12.52
Austin was also 3rd in the State in the Mile 4:49
Clay Ferguson 5th in the 2 mile 11:09
Dominique Price 5th in the 100m hurdles
Landon Jackson 6th in the 100m hurdles
Dominique Price 6th in the 300m hurdles
Landon Jackson 7th in the 300m hurdles
Michael Corio 7th in the 200m Dash 24.79
Michael Corio 5th in the long jump 18ft-10
Dominique Price 5th in the Triple Jump
Dedrick Thomas 7th in the Triple Jump
Alex Bard 5th in the Shot Put 41ft-08
Nate Thomas was 2nd in the State in Discus 146ft-05
JR Morgan was 8th 117-11
4x400m Relay was 4th in the State IKE Boling, Alex Graf, Paul Zhang, Cole Marshall

 

BMS State Track.JPG


Congrats to Broadcom MASTERS Nominees Dylan Beers and Emma Jinright!

Dylan Emma Collage.JPG

Broadcom MASTERS is a great national honor for students and only the top 10% of middle school students receive this distinction at affiliated science and engineering fairs across the United States!


STLP Team Takes Top Honors at State STLP Competition!

STLP.jpg

From Left to Right:  Josh Davis, Shamik Chandrachood, Brendan Talbert, Jake Lechlieter, James Lechlieter, Kaitlin Hicks, Audrey Jones, and Mary Rice.
Josh Davis and Shamik Chandrachood won first place in the state for robot use competition.
Brendan Talbert, Jake Lechlieter, James Lechlieter, Audrey Jones, Mary Rice, and Kaitlin Hicks won 2nd place in STLP game design challenge for the State Competition and were one of the top 10 showcase projects in the state of Kentucky.

BMS Winter Guard is Class Tri-Sate Champions!

Winter Guard.JPG

Left to Right top row:  Magdaelene Samaan , Sydney Rizk, Hannah Curtis, Megan Dryer, Reagan Ginter, Kaitlin Keyser, Elyse Hawles
Left to Right bottom row:  Gabbi Freeman, Rayzel Leguizamo, Julia Homan, Caroline Brown, Caroline Wilson

 


 

Subscribe to the Colt News:

 

Email address:

 

PLEASE NOTE:  After you submit this request, you will receive an email to verify that you wish to subscribe.  You must answer this email in order to be subscribed.